Seminars

Calendar 2017 (invited/internal)

April

Le mardi 3 Avril 2018 (équipe Sélimi)
Dr Jessica Valle Orero
, ABCD lab, Department of Physics, ENS, Paris
“Protein Folding using single-molecule force spectroscopy”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le jeudi 12 avril 2018
(équipe huynh)
Dr Minoru Tanaka, Mariko Kikuchi & Toshya Nishimura

“Germline Sex Determination in the medaka fish”.
à 14h00
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Grand Séminaire
(sur proposition d'A.Crombach)
Le vendredi 27 avril 2018
Dr James Sharpe, Multicellular systems biology, EMBL
“The grand challenge of multicellular systems...”
à 16h00
au Collège de France -Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

May

Le mardi 15 mai 2018 (équipe Verlhac)
Dr Jean-Léon Maître, l’Institut Curie, Biologie du Développement, Paris.
“Mechanics of blastocyst morphogenesis”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Les 16 & 17 mai 2018 (organisé par A. Prochiantz)
Colloque : Morphogens on the move
avec : James Briscoe, Paola Bovolenta, Urs Schmidt-Ot, Marie Manceau, Thomas Lecuit, Isabel Guerrero, Eric Wieschaus - Jonathan Touboul, Maria Leptin, Julien Vermot, Alessandra Pierani, Patrick Mueller, Olivier Pourquié, Alain Prochiantz.
à 9h30
au Collège de France - amphithéâtre Guillaume Budé.
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Program

Le jeudi 24 mai 2018 (organisé par H. de Thé)
Conférences : Master transcriptional regulators and cancer
avec : Bruno Amati, Ruud Delwel, Georges Lacaud, Ari Melnick, Claus Nerlov, Olivier Delattre, Nick Hastie
de 9h00 à 17h00
au Collège de France - amphithéâtre Guillaume Budé.
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Grand Séminaire (sur proposition d'A. Fleischmann)
Le vendredi 25 mai 2018
Dr Gero Miesenboeck, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour University of Oxford, United Kingdom
“Light Sleep”
à 16h00
au Collège de France -Salle 2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le lundi 28 mai 2018 (équipe Smile)
Dr Andreas Mayer
, Princeton
“How a well-adapting immune system remembers”
à 11h00
au Collège de France - Salle B1
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le mardi 29 mai 2018
(équipe Smile)
Dr Marek Kimmel, Rice University - Houston, Texas
“Neutral Cancer Evolution with Selective Sweep(s): Analysis of Site Frequency Spectra of Tumor Genomes”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le mercredi 30 mai 2018 (équipe Turlier)
Pr Arezki Boudaoud, ENS Lyon
“Stochasticity and robustness in morphogenesis”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le mercredi 30 mai 2018 (équipe Huynh)
Dr Catriona Munro, Brown/Yale University USA
“Comparative phylogenetic tools and differential gene expression patterns in siphonophores”
à 14h00
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

June

Le vendredi 15 juin 2018 (équipe de Thé)
Dr Ruey-Hwa Chen, Academia Sinica, Taipei
“Protein ubiquitination in tumor microenvironment regulation and anti-cancer therapy”
à 11h00
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Grand Séminaire
(sur proposition d'A. Berthoz & M. Zugaro)
Le lundi 18 juin 2018
Pr John O'Keefe, University College London
“Spatial cells and spatial behaviour on the Honeycomb maze”
à 15h00
au Collège de France - Salle 2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Grand Séminaire (sur proposition de M. Manceau)
Le mardi 19 juin 2018
Dr Claude Desplan, NYU
“The generation of neural diversity”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle 5
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Journée François Jacob 2016 - Video available

with: Cyril Zipfel, Purificación López-García, Bart Lambrecht, Félix Rey, Cédric Blanpain, Lluis Quintana-Murci, Geneviève De Saint-Basile, Hélène Puccio

Video available