Seminars

Calendar 2017 (invited/internal)

February

Le mardi 6 février 2018 (équipe de Thé)
Dr Amir Orian, Technion - Haifa
“Ageing, Cell Identity and Ubiquitin”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le lundi 12 février 2018
(équipe SMILE)
Dr Renata Stopiglia
, MNHN
“Divergent evolution and the challenges for alpha taxonomy: the case of Amazonian group Synallaxis rutilans (Aves: Furnariidae) ”
à 11h00
au Collège de France - Salle B1
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le mardi 13 février 2018
(équipe Espeli)
Dr Eric Allemand, Unit of Epigenetic Regulation - Institut Pasteur
“Alternative splicing regulates an amazing diversity of Gephyrin expression in developing mouse brain”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le jeudi 15 février 2018 (équipe Prochiantz)
Dr Luc Dupuis, INSERM U1118 - Université de Strasbourg - Faculté de médecine
“Mechanisms of juvenile amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: insights from knock-in and knock out mice”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le vendredi 23 février 2018 (équipe Prochiantz)
Dr Thomas Lamonerie, Univ Nice
“Control of normal and tumoral proliferation of cerebellar granule precursors: Shh-independent role of Otx2”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

March

Le lundi 5 mars 2018 (équipe Smile)
Dr Laurent Loison, IHPST
“Canalization and genetic assimilation. Reassessing the radicality of the Waddingtonian concept of inheritance of acquired characters”
à 12h00
au Collège de France - Salle B1
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le vendredi 9 mars 2018 (équipe Prochiantz)
Pr Don Zack, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
“High Content Screening and Stem Cell-based Approaches to Study Retinal and Optic Nerve Diseases”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

April

Grand Séminaire (sur proposition d'A.Crombach)
Le vendredi 27 avril 2018
Dr James Sharpe,
“TBA”
à 16h00
au Collège de France -Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

May

Le mardi 15 mai 2018 (équipe Verlhac)
Dr Jean-Léon Maître, l’Institut Curie, Biologie du Développement, Paris.
“TBA”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Grand Séminaire
(sur proposition d'A. Fleischmann)
Le vendredi 25 mai 2018
Dr Gero Miesenboeck,
“TBA”
à 16h00
au Collège de France -Salle 2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Le mercredi 30 mai 2018 (équipe Turlier)
Pr Arezki Boudaoud, ENS Lyon
“Stochasticity and robustness in morphogenesis”
à 11h30
au Collège de France - Salle D2
11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris

Journée François Jacob 2016 - Video available

with: Cyril Zipfel, Purificación López-García, Bart Lambrecht, Félix Rey, Cédric Blanpain, Lluis Quintana-Murci, Geneviève De Saint-Basile, Hélène Puccio

Video available